THE PEACE CORPS EXPERIENCE AWARD was initiated in 1992. It is presented annually to a Peace Corps Volunteer or staff member, past or present for the best depiction of life in the Peace Corps — be it daily life, project assignment, travel, host country nationals, other Volunteers, readjustment. Initially entries could be short works including: personal essay, story, novella, poem, letter, cartoon, or song. Beginning in 2009 memoirs were added to the list.

In 1997, this award was renamed to honor Moritz Thomsen (Ecuador 1965–67) whose Living Poor has been widely cited as an outstanding telling of the essence of the Peace Corps experience.

The winners are —

2015

home-kazakh-steppe

At Home on the Kazakh Steppe: A Peace Corps Memoir
by Janet Givens (Kazakhstan 2004–06)

o

2014

historia-historia1

História, História: Two Years in the Cape Verde Islands
Eleanor Stanford (Cape Verde 1998–2000)

o

2013

through-eyes-children

Through the Eyes of My Children: The Adventures of a Peace Corps Volunteer Family
Frances Stone (Philippines 1971–73)

o

2012

out-in-all-it-100

Out in the All of It
Chris Honoré (Colombia 1967–69)

o

2011

when-things-get-dark

When Things Get Dark: A Mongolian Winter’s Tale
Matthew J. Davis (Mongolia 2000–2002)

o

2010

None given

o

2009

triumph-hope-100

Triumph & Hope: Golden Years with The Peace Corps in Honduras
Barbara E. Joe (Honduras 2000-03)

and

Kitchen Diplomacy
by Kristin Ruger (Kazahkstan 2005–07)

o

2008

Second Time Around
by Kathleen Johnson Coskran (Ethiopia 1964–67)

o

2007

Maid in Morocco
by Orin K. Hargraves (Morocco 1980–82)

o

2006

The Rainy Season in Guatemala
by Jason Boog (Guatemala 2000–02)

o

2005

The Things I Gave Her
by Lisa Kahn Schnell (Ghana 1998–2000)

o

2004

Peace Corps Was
by Peg Clement (Tunisia 1975–77)

o

2003

The Last Ride
by Elise Annunziata (Senegal 1996–99)

o

2002

Thirty Years Later
by Barbara Carey (India 1966–68)

o

2001

Telling Time
by Katherine Jamieson (Guyana 1996–98)

o

2000

No award given

o

1999

White
by Lynn Marshall (Mali 1997–99)

o

1998

Water
by Rachel Schneller (Mali 1996–98)

o

1997

Innocence Melts Obstinacy
by Leita Kaldi (Senegal 1993–96)

o

1996

To Peel Potatoes
by John P. Deever (Ukraine 1993–95)

o

1995

Better Remember This
by Meg Sullivan (Kenya 1992–94)

o

1994

The Ballroom
by Christopher Conlon (Botswana 1988–90)

o

1993

Broken English
by Greg Horn (New Guinea 1991–92)

o

1992

Development is Down This Road
by Abigail Calkins Aguirre (Cameroon 1987–90)

o

To read  the short works, CLICK on the title.
To purchase any of the books from Amazon.com, click on the book cover or the bold book title, and Peace Corps Worldwide, an Amazon Associate, will receive a small remittance that will help support our annual writers awards.